Boland v. Saint Luke's Health System, Inc.
[…] Id. at 642^43 (quoting Box v. Lanier, 112 Tenn. 393, 79 S.W. 1042, 1045 (1904)). This Court acknowledged these common law maxims were adopted expressly as Missouri law. and later codified by section 1.010, the common law reception statute. Id. at 644. In Perry, this Court considered, and ultimately rejected, the notion that these common law maxims were “either expressly or impliedly changed or modified” by statute or that the common law either repealed, changed or modified them. Id.

*719Section 1.010 expressly provides that “all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to' effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.” This comports with this Court’s instruction in 0’Grady that the wrongful death act be construed so as “to perceive the import of major legislative innovations and to interweave the new legislative policies with the inherited body of common law principles.” O’Grady, 654 S.W.2d at 908.