SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] 120. Citing the above language from Laughlin, the Court noted that the outcome was a
hardship to the plaintiff but that “[t]he general assembly evidenced its clear intent to limit
a discovery rule to cases concerning foreign objects. That is its prerogative. This Court
must follow the policy determination expressed there.” Id. at 121. Additionally, the
plaintiff’s argument that equitable estoppel should prevent the defendant from asserting
the statute of limitation as a defense was rejected. Id. at 120. In response, during the
next legislative session in 1999, the General Assembly amended section 516.105, adding
a discovery exception for cases where the act of negligence is “negligent failure to inform
the patient of the results of medical tests.” 1999 Mo. Laws 329.
Frazee, Laughlin, and Weiss do not seek to incentivize fraudulent acts. Rather,
they stand for the principle that it is this Court’s role to interpret the law, not rewrite it.
Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ argument here is one better made to the General Assembly,