Section 537.100 contains two exceptions to the statute of limitation: a tolling provision for defendants who abscond from the state to avoid personal service and a one-year savings provision if 3 This Court granted transfer after opinion by the court of appeals. MO. CONST. art. V, sec. 10. 6 the plaintiff files a voluntary non-suit or the plaintiff’s judgment is reversed and remanded on appeal. There are no other exceptions in the language of section 537.100. By contrast, in chapter 516, the general statutes of limitation chapter, there is an exception for fraudulent concealment. Section 516.280 provides that, “[i]f any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent[s] the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.” Section 516.300, however, provides that: “[t]he provisions of sections 516.010 to 516.370 shall not extend to any action which is or shall be otherwise limited by any statute; but such action shall be brought within the time limited by such statute.”