That is its prerogative. This Court must follow the policy determination expressed there.” Id. at 121. Additionally, the plaintiff’s argument that equitable estoppel should prevent the defendant from asserting the statute of limitation as a defense was rejected. Id. at 120. In response, during the next legislative session in 1999, the General Assembly amended section 516.105, adding a discovery exception for cases where the act of negligence is “negligent failure to inform the patient of the results of medical tests.” 1999 Mo. Laws 329. Frazee, Laughlin, and Weiss do not seek to incentivize fraudulent acts. Rather, they stand for the principle that it is this Court’s role to interpret the law, not rewrite it.