SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] These maxims are adopted by public policy, and
have their foundation in universal law administered in all civilized countries.”) (quoting
Box v. Lanier, 79 S.W. 1042, 1045 (Tenn. 1904)). This Court acknowledged these
common law maxims were adopted expressly as Missouri law and later codified by
section 1.010, the common law reception statute. 7 Id. at 644. The Perry court
considered, and ultimately rejected, the notion that these common law maxims were
“either expressly or impliedly changed or modified” by statute or that the common law
either repealed, changed or modified them. Id.
Section 1.010 expressly provides that “all acts of the general assembly, or laws,
shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.” This
comports with this Court’s instruction in O’Grady that the wrongful death act be
construed so as “to perceive the import of major legislative innovations and to interweave
7
Section 1.010 provides:
The common law of England and all statutes and acts of parliament made
prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First, of a general nature,
which are not local to that kingdom and not repugnant to or inconsistent
with the Constitution of the United States, the constitution of this state, or
the statute laws in force for the time being, are the rule of action and
decision in this state, any custom or usage to the contrary notwithstanding,
but no act of the general assembly or law of this state shall be held to be
invalid, or limited in its scope or effect by the courts of this state, for the
reason that it is in derogation of, or in conflict with, the common law, or
with such statutes or acts of parliament; but all acts of the general assembly,
or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and
meaning thereof.
17
the new legislative policies with the inherited body of common law principles.”
O’Grady, 654 S.W.2d at 908.
Relator argues certain statutory construction principles preclude this Court’s
application of the common law maxims and equitable estoppel to the wrongful death
statute of limitations.