SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] court from proceeding on an action barred by the statute of limitations.” State ex rel.
Holzum, 342 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Mo. banc 2011).
Wrongful Death Statute of Limitations
Relator argues he is entitled to a writ of prohibition that will prohibit the circuit
court from taking any further action in the underlying case other than to enter an order
dismissing Irwin’s suit with prejudice, because the action is time-barred by section
3
537.100. Relator claims none of the tolling provisions in section 537.100 apply to
Irwin’s cause of action.
Section 537.080.1 sets forth the cause of action for wrongful death and delineates
who is entitled to sue for damages. Section 537.100 states that every action brought
pursuant to section 537.080 “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of
action shall accrue.” Section 537.100 contains explicit tolling exceptions: (1) if the
plaintiff is unable to serve an absent defendant with service of process and (2) if the
plaintiff files a voluntary non-suit or if the plaintiff’s judgment is reversed and remanded
on appeal.