DIRECTV, Inc. v. Roberts
[…] Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 117 S.Ct. 1174, 137 L.Ed.2d 369 (1997) (holding must-carry provisions constitutional). Additionally, cable television systems with more than 36 channels must carry “the,signals of qualified noncommercial educational television stations,” requesting carriage, unless those stations would duplicate the programming of an*307other station being carried. 47 U.S.C. § 535(a); see also 47 C.F.R. § 76.56(a)(iii). Local governments may further control cable programming by forbidding cable providers from showing channels with obscene content. See 47 U.S.C. § 544(d)(1). Upon request, cable providers must offer customers a device that allows the customer to limit access to certain channels. Id. § 544(d)(2). Cable providers must also afford “the same emergency information as is afforded by the emergency broadcasting system.” Id. § 544(g).

Cable providers’ technical and business operations are also regulated in detail.