Justice Devine delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 353; see also Roberts, 886 , S.W.2d at 368 (recognizing these exceptions). While we agree that these exceptions exist, they are not implicated here. Jenkins does not claim that Occidental withheld or concealed any information about the acid-addition system. Moreover, the evidence establishes that Occidental handed over all plant records to Equistar with the sale in 1998, and that, at the time of the transfer, Occidental had used the acid-addition system for six years without incident.
. Section 16.008 provides that a suit "against a registered or licensed architect, engineer, interior designer, or landscape architect , in this state, who designs, plans, or inspects the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property,” may not be brought more than ten years after substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of operation, of the equipment.