Justice Devine delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] . Section 16.008 provides that a suit "against a registered or licensed architect, engineer, interior designer, or landscape architect , in this state, who designs, plans, or inspects the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property,” may not be brought more than ten years after substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of operation, of the equipment.
. Section 16.009 provides that a suit "against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property” may not ■ b.e brought more than ten years after substantial completion of the improvement.
.The amici include the American Chemistry Counsel & Chamber of Commerce of the USA, the National Association of Manufacturers, the Texas Chemical Council, and the Tex-as Civil Justice League.