State v. Akin
[…] Here, while the record is thin, it shows that the present case does not satisfy the “same party or a party in privity” element of collateral estoppel. First, the HHS hearing was convened and decided by an administrative law judge who, was employed at will by a state agency, rather than an elected trial judge with the full procedural power of a Texas court. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders”) with id. § 2003.041 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (describing ALJ “employment”).

Second, the record shows that the stakes of the HHS proceeding were only that Akin might be reinstated to his former position.