Asbury University v. Powell
[…] Both parties premise their arguments as to which causation standard KRS 344.280(1) requires bn the well-accepted notion that this Court, when interpreting the KCRA, tends to follow federal interpretations of Title VII because the state Act is generally considered to operate the same as its federal counterpart. See Brooks v, Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty. Hous. Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 802 (Ky.2004); see also KRS 344.020(a) (providing that one of the general purposes of the KCRA is “[t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in [Title VII of] the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 [and other federal statutes]”). The parties differ, however, as to how this general proposition should operate here, where each offers a different United States Supreme Court decision as controlling.