Asbury University v. Powell
[…] . Section 2000e-2(a), among other things, makes it an "unlawful employment practice for an employer .., to discriminate against any individual ... because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” § 2000e-2(a)(l) (emphasis added).

. That rule provides, in relevant part, that each brief "shall contain at the beginning of ' the argument a statement with reference to the record showing whether the issue was properly preserved for review and, if so, in what manner.” OR 76.12(4)(c)(v).

. In relevant part, KRS 344.040 provides:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer:

(a) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s ... sex....

. Morgan apparently told Dean that she “re-cused” hérself from this process.

. KRS 344.450 provides: