Charalambakis v. Asbury University
[…] Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky.2005) (citing Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County. Housing Authority, 132 S.W.3d 790, 802 (Ky.2004); Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky.2003); Bank One, Kentucky, N.A. v. Murphy, 52 S.W.3d 540, 544 (Ky.2001); Ammerman v. Board of Education of Nicholas County, 30 S.W.3d 793, 797-98 (Ky.2000)). We therefore frequently rely upon federal civil rights decisions in our review.

*576II. NATIONAL ORIGIN DISCRIMINATION CLAIM

■ KRS 344.040(l)(a) makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate .against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s ... national origin.... ” Similarly, under KRS 344.040(Z )(b), it is unlawful for an employer to “limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely 'affefct' [his] status as an employee, because of the individual’s ...nationalorigin — ” ’

Stated .generally, KRS 344.040 prohibited Asbury from making employment decisions adverse to AppeÜant because of his Greek origin. See Reeves v.