Charalambakis v. Asbury University
[…] It follows that a plaintiff in a KRS 344.280(1) retaliation action need not plead that his conduct underlying the retaliation claim was undertaken,in good faith. And, he need not present affirmative evidence of his good .faith in , order to defeat a summary judgment motion, nor does he bear the burden of persuasion at trial that he engaged in good faith in the underlying civil rights matter.

On the other hand, the defendant accused of wrongful retaliation under KRS 344.280(1) may in defense present evidence of the plaintiffs lack of good" faith in- the underlying matter to show that the plaintiff had not actually “opposed a practice declared unlawful by [Chapter 344]” or “made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under [Chapter 344]”. For example, an employee who, in bad faith, filed a fabricated civil rights claim with the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights, or participated in a fabricated claim filed by another, is not protected by KRS 344.280(1) from the employer’s retaliatory response. •Evidence negating