Charalambakis v. Asbury University
[…] A. Necessity of Good Faith in Filing the Underlying Discrimination Claim

The retaliation statute, KRS 344.280(1), makes it unlawful for a person:

To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because lie has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.

Appellant contends that KRS 344.280(1) does not require the plaintiff claiming unlawful retaliation to plead or prove that he acted in good faith when he “opposed a practice declared unlawful in Chapter 344” or “made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any investigation, proceeding or hearing” under Chapter 344. We agree.

Our agreement with Appellant’s position is not in conflict with either federal or our own precedent.