Facts and Procedural History
[…] Yet, just nine months after the consent judgment was entered, Respondents filed the petition at issue here. While the record here certainly attributes to Father certain deficiencies in comparison to Respondents’ lifestyle, we are not persuaded that there was such a change in circumstances between July 2013 and April 2014 that would justify a complete reversal in terms of an assessment of Father’s fitness. Cf. § 452.410 (“[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless ... it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the bests interests of the child.”).