Dawson Farms, LLC v. Farm Service Agency
[…] Statutory-Regulatory Structure 1. Eligibility for USDA Benefits under “Swampbuster” Provisions Under the so-called “Swampbuster” provisions in the Food Security Act of 1985, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 3821, et seq., farmers become ineligible for crop benefits if the USDA determines that the farmer converted wetlands for 2 agricultural purposes. Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Agric. Stabilization and Conservation Serv., 901 F.2d 673, 674 (8th Cir. 1990) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 3821) (“‘[A]ny person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland shall be ineligible for’ federal agricultural subsidies with regard to that commodity.”).