Dawson Farms, LLC v. Farm Service Agency
[…] If §6912(e) is a jurisdictional requirement, it deprives federal courts of jurisdiction to consider excusing a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. If the provision codifies a jurisprudential requirement, however, it merely continues the self-imposed doctrine of judicial restraint, leaving the federal courts with jurisdiction to consider excusing a failure to 6 The district court’s citation of 7 U.S.C. § 6999 for the proposition that Dawson Farms’ failure to exhaust the administrative appeal procedures deprived it of subject matter jurisdiction was in error. Section 6999 provides that “a final determination of the [NAD] shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.” Section 6999 does not deal expressly with the situation in the present case in which Dawson Farms brought this action in the district court without exhausting all administrative appeal procedures or obtaining a final determination by the NAD. For the reasons discussed at length in this opinion,