Forest Guardians v. United States Forest Services
[…] Because it is clear from the record that the USFS considered and applied what it believed to be the best available science in approving the A/C Project, even if we assume that the practical effect of the district court’s decision was to rule in favor of USFS on Forest Guardian’s BAS challenge, Chenery would not bar this result. 11 Indeed, the Monitoring Plan itself relied upon the “[p]oint-counting method developed by Reynolds.” J. App. at 144. -31- C. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) Forest Guardians next asserts that the A/C Project runs counter to the Carson Forest Plan and the NFMA’s substantive obligation to “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B); UEC II, 439 F.3d at 1188. Forest Guardians argues that the USFS’s explanation for its approval of the A/C Project runs counter to the evidence that was before the agency.