Factual Background
[…] Lopez urges us to find, error in the charge because the application paragraph does not incorpórate the mental state prescribed' by Penal Code section 7.02(a)(2) for party liability: “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2). Lopez maintains that in the absence of such language in the application paragraph, the charge misapplies the mental state requirement by authorizing a conviction upon finding that Lopez “intentionally or. knowingly” caused Espinosa’s death.