Factual Background
[…] Though urged as distinct issues, the Court of Criminal Appeals has found no distinction between the protections offered under these two constitutional provisions. See Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 645 (Tex.Crim.App.1997) (finding no significance in differences between Eighth Amendment’s “cruel and unusual” phrasing and Texas Constitution’s “cruel or unusual” phrasing). Accordingly, we analyze Lopez’s third and fourth issues together.
Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.” Tex. Const, art. I, § 13. The Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution similarly provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required, no excessive *139fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const, amend.