Factual Background
[…] Section 19.03(a)(3) of the Penal Code, entitled Capital Murder, likewise provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and:
(3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration;
Tex. Penal Code § 19.03(a)(3). Under section 19.02(b)(1), a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b)(1). Thus, the plain language of the indictment reflected that Lopez was subject to prosecution under section 19.03(a)(3) of the Penal Code.