Gooch v. Commonwealth
[…] Furthermore, this statute in no way bestows power upon the driver to dictate to law enforcement which test to administer First [sic].

Id. at 356.

Based upon our review of the statutes, we agree with the Commonwealth that there is no conflict between the two statutes at issue. As the Commonwealth argues, KRS 189A.105(4) is a timing statute. Once the suspected impaired driver has met the requirements set forth in KRS 189A.103 and submitted to all of the testing the police officer may request, the person’s right to request an independent blood test will be triggered by KRS 189A.105(4). Only after a person “has submitted to all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer” will that person be permitted to request such a test.