Gooch v. Commonwealth
[…] As the Commonwealth argues, KRS 189A.105(4) is a timing statute. Once the suspected impaired driver has met the requirements set forth in KRS 189A.103 and submitted to all of the testing the police officer may request, the person’s right to request an independent blood test will be triggered by KRS 189A.105(4). Only after a person “has submitted to all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer” will that person be permitted to request such a test. KRS 189A.105(2)(a)3 is clear in that a person’s right to request an independent blood test arises only after he or she has submitted to all of the tests the officer requests: “[I]f the person first submits to the requested alcohol and substance tests, the person has the right to have a test or tests of his blood performed .... ” KRS 189A.105(4) then provides that once the final test the officer requested is administered, the officer must immediately inform the person again of his or her right to request the test or tests, but this subsection presumes that the person has submitted to all of the tests the officer