Gooch v. Commonwealth
[…] The driver has the freedom to refuse to submit to any form of testing. See KRS 189A.104. However, refusal to submit to testing can result in the immediate suspension of the driver’s license and a double minimum jail sentence. See KRS • • 189A.105(1) and (2)(a)(l). Moreover, such refusal can be used in court as proof of the driver’s guilt. See id.

We shall next set out the statutes applicable to our review. KRS 189A.103 provides for consent to test for alcohol or other substances and states in relevant part as follows:

The following provisions shall apply to any person who operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle or a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth:
(1) He or she has given his or her consent to one (1) or more tests of his or her blood, breath, and urine, or combination thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or presence of a substance which may impair one’s driving ability, if an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or 189.520(1) has occurred;
[[Image here]]
(7) After the person has submitted to all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer, the person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed in subsection (6) of this section of his or her own choosing administer a test or tests in addition to any tests administered at the direction *496of the peace officer. Tests conducted under this section shall be conducted within a reasonable length of time. Provided, however, the nonavailability of the person chosen to administer a test or tests in addition to those administered at the direction of the peace officer within a reasonable time shall not be grounds for rendering inadmissible ■ as evidence the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.

KRS189A.105 addresses situations where a person refuses to submit to a test requested by the officer, and it states in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS 189A.103 shall result in revocation of his driving privilege as provided in this chapter.