Gooch v. Commonwealth
[…] Tests conducted under this section shall be conducted within a reasonable length of time. Provided, however, the nonavailability of the person chosen to administer a test or tests in addition to those administered at the direction of the peace officer within a reasonable time shall not be grounds for rendering inadmissible ■ as evidence the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.

KRS189A.105 addresses situations where a person refuses to submit to a test requested by the officer, and it states in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS 189A.103 shall result in revocation of his driving privilege as provided in this chapter.
(2) (a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed:
[[Image here]]
3. That if the person first submits to the requested alcohol and substance tests, the person has the right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person arrested.
[[Image here]]
(4) Immediately following the administration of the final test requested by the officer, the person shall again be informed of his right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person arrested. He shall then be asked “Do you want such a test?” The officer shall make reasonable efforts to provide transportation to the tests.

With this statutory framework in mind, we shall review the issue Gooch raises on appeal.

In his brief, Gooch cites to this Court’s opinion in Duncan v.