Kentucky Industrial Utility Customers, Inc. v. Kentucky Public Service Commission
[…] Id.

In examining KRS 278.271, “our foremost objective is to determine the legislature’s intent, looking ‘first to the language of the statute, giving the words their plain and ordinary meaning.’ ” Overstreet v. Kindred Nursing Ctrs. Ltd. P’ship, 479 S.W.3d 69, 73 (Ky.2015) (quoting Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson Cty. Metro Gov’t, 260 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Ky.2008)). If *707the words chosen by the General Assembly “are clear, they are decisive.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 478 S.W.3d 363, 371 (Ky.2015).

The statute states that no recovery “shall” be had under KRS 278.271 unless the Commission finds that “the full costs of the purchase power agreement over the full term of the agreement ... to be fair, just, and reasonable.” It then goes on to state that in assessing whether the proposed agreement is fair, just, and reasonable, “the commission may consider the policy set forth by the General Assembly in KRS 154.27-020(2).”