Kentucky Industrial Utility Customers, Inc. v. Kentucky Public Service Commission
[…] The emergency declaration allowed the bill to become effective immediately following approval by the governor. On March 5, 2013, former Governor Steve Beshear signed Senate Bill 46 into law.

Senate Bill 46, now KRS 278.271, provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, upon application by a regu*699lated utility, the commission may allow recovery of costs which, are not recovered in the existing rates of the utility for the purchase of electric power from a biomass energy facility that has received a certifícate from the Kentucky State Board on Electric Generation and Transmission Siting pursuant to KRS 278.700 to 278.716. No recovery shall be allowed unless the full costs of the purchase power agreement over the full term of the agreement, which shall be included as part of the application, have been found by the commission to be fair, just, and reasonable. In determining whether the agreement is fair, just, and reasonable, the commission may consider the policy set forth by the General Assembly in KRS 154.27-020(2); The commission’s approval of cost recovery under this section shall be valid for the entire initial term of the agreement.

Id.

KRS 154.27-020(2), which is referenced in KRS 278.271, sets forth several policy goals of the General Assembly, providing: