Kentucky Industrial Utility Customers, Inc. v. Kentucky Public Service Commission
[…] Id.

Under this statute, the -full costs of the purchase power agreement over the full term of the agreement must first be found by the Commission to be “fair, just, and reasonable” before such an agreement can be approved. Once secured, the Commission’s approval is “valid for the entire initial term of the agreement.” In considering whether the full costs of the purchase power agreement over the full term of the agreement are “fair, just, and'reasonable,” the Commission may consider the policy goals set forth in KRS 154.27-020(2), which states:

The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that it is in the best interest of the Commonwealth to induce the location of innovative energy-related businesses in the Commonwealth in order to advance the public purposes of achieving energy independence, creating new jobs and new investment, and creating new sources of tax revenues that but for the inducements to be offered by the authority to approved companies would not exist.

Id.

In examining KRS 278.271, “our foremost objective is to determine the legislature’s intent, looking ‘first to the language of the statute, giving the words their plain and ordinary meaning.’ ” Overstreet v. Kindred Nursing Ctrs. Ltd.