In re Review of the Alt. Energy Rider Contained in the Tariffs of Ohio Edison Co.
[…] *13{¶ 53} While the General Assembly in S.B. 221 enacted some new provisions regarding the ratemaking process for certain purposes, compare R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(a), (C), (E), and (F)with R.C. 4909.15, 4909.17, 4909.18, and 4909.19, the General Assembly nevertheless specified that ESP distribution rates were subject to the traditional ratemaking requirements of an application before the commission, preapproval by the commission, and the filing of rates with the *302commission prior to collection. And the General Assembly in S.B. 221 left untouched the filed-rate doctrine codified at R.C. 4905.32, which provides:

No public utility shall charge, demand, exact, receive, or collect a different rate, rental, toll, or charge for any service rendered, or to be rendered, than that applicable to such service as specified in its schedule filed with the public utilities commission which is in effect at the time. No public utility shall refund or remit directly or indirectly, any rate * * * or charge * * * except such as are specified in such schedule * * *.

{¶ 54} In matters of statutory construction, "[w]here the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous * * * there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory interpretation. An unambiguous statute is applied, not interpreted." Sears v.