In re Review of the Alt. Energy Rider Contained in the Tariffs of Ohio Edison Co.
[…] See In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. , 128 Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio-1788, 947 N.E.2d 655, at ¶ 15-17 ; In re Application of Columbus Southern Power Co., 138 Ohio St.3d 448, 2014-Ohio-462, 8 N.E.3d 863, ¶ 56. But we have also recognized that it is the statutory scheme that requires this result and therefore, it is a matter for the General Assembly to remedy, not this court. In re Application of Columbus Southern Power Co. , 128 Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio-1788, 947 N.E.2d 655, at ¶ 17.

{¶ 19} FirstEnergy also asserts that the plain language of R.C. 4905.32 bars any refund in this case because Rider AER did not specify a refund process. We agree. R.C. 4905.32 provides that "[n]o public utility shall refund or remit directly or indirectly, any rate * * * or charge * * * except such as are specified in [its filed] schedule * * *."

{¶ 20} For the foregoing reasons, we find that the commission engaged in unlawful retroactive ratemaking when it ordered FirstEnergy to refund more than $43 million in previously recovered REC costs to ratepayers.