In re Review of the Alt. Energy Rider Contained in the Tariffs of Ohio Edison Co.
[…] {¶ 18} In this case, the tariff language of Rider AER required FirstEnergy to request quarterly approval from the commission of the charges collected through the rider. As indicated by the tariff sheets here, the requested rates were to go into effect one month after the stated filing dates "unless otherwise ordered by" the commission. The record reflects that during the time period under review, FirstEnergy made these quarterly filings on behalf of its operating companies without objection from the commission and charged consumers pursuant to the filed tariff sheets. Under R.C. 4905.32, a public utility must charge its consumers consistently with the rate set forth in the schedule "filed with the public utilities commission which is in effect at the time." (Emphasis added.) Because FirstEnergy recovered REC costs under a "filed" rate schedule, the commission was prohibited from later ordering a disallowance or refund of those costs.