ANALYSIS
[…] That holding reduces the entire audit review of FirstEnergy's REC purchases to an exercise in futility. In effect, the commission and the parties needlessly went through more than two years of litigation at the commission when everyone involved should somehow have realized from the outset that FirstEnergy would be entitled to keep virtually all its REC costs, whether prudently incurred or not.
*310The court is wrong to rely on the refund language of R.C. 4905.32
{¶ 88} The lead and concurring opinions also accept FirstEnergy's assertion that the plain language of R.C. 4905.32 bars any refund in this case because Rider AER did not specify a refund process. R.C. 4905.32 provides that "[n]o public utility shall refund or remit directly or indirectly, any rate * * * or charge * * * except such as are specified in [its] schedule * * *." Because no refunds or disallowances are specified in the commission-approved tariffs for Rider AER, FirstEnergy maintains that R.C. 4905.32 precludes the commission from ordering a refund of previously recovered REC costs in this case.