In re Perez
[…] Id. at 785. He then filed a mandamus petition in the Texas Supreme Court.

In determining whether the signatures were invalid, the Supreme Court examined Section 141.063 of the Election Code whieh required each signer to include the residence address among other things. Tex. *507Elec. Code Ann. § 141.063(a)(2)(West 2010). The purpose of this requirement is to prevent election fraud and provide a basis for verifying the voter’s eligibility (i.e. county residency, qualified voter, etc.) to participate in a particular election. Bell, 91 S.W.3d at 785-86. The court noted that Section 141.063(a)(1) states: “A signature on a petition is valid if: (1) except as otherwise provided by this code, the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected.... ” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.063(a)(1). It concluded that since the candidate was running for Justice of the Peace in Precinct 4 of Harris County, each person signing the candidate’s petition had to be, at the time of signing, a registered voter residing in that precinct.