In re Perez
[…] He also directs our attention to statements made by the author of HB 484, Representative Giovanni Capriglione, that the bill requires a candidate for public office to be a registered voter in the territory for which they are running. Representative Capriglione went on to state that, “It seems obvious to me if you’re running for office, you should be able to vote for yourself.” The rules of statutory construction require us to examine the plain language of the statute before resorting to legislative history. See Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d at 452; Escobar, 917 S.W.2d at 405.

*508Section 141.001(a)(6) states that the candidate must “on the date described by Subdivision (5), be registered to vote in the territory from which the office is elected.” The “date described by Subdivision (5)” refers to the various dates set forth in sub-parts (5)(A) through (5)(E). Significantly, Subsection (a)(6) makes no reference to the six-month residence period.