In re Perez
[…] Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d at 452. In accomplishing this task, we may consider the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (3), (5); State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex.2006).

At the risk of stating the obvious, the County Commissioner for Precinct 3 is elected by the qualified voters6 who reside7 in and are registered to vote in Precinct 3. With one exception, those El Paso County voters who reside outside of Precinct 3 may not vote in this race. .See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.003 (West 2010)(“Except as otherwise provided by this code, a person may vote only in the election precinct in which the person resides.”); Tex. Elec.