In re Perez
[…] Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d at 452. In accomplishing this task, we may consider the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (3), (5); State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex.2006).

At the risk of stating the obvious, the County Commissioner for Precinct 3 is elected by the qualified voters6 who reside7 in and are registered to vote in Precinct 3. With one exception, those El Paso County voters who reside outside of Precinct 3 may not vote in this race. .See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.003 (West 2010)(“Except as otherwise provided by this code, a person may vote only in the election precinct in which the person resides.”); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.004 (“A registered voter who changes residence to another election precinct in the same county, if otherwise eligible, may vote a full ballot in the election precinct of former residence until the voter’s registration becomes effective in the new precinct if the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed by Section 63.0011 and submits a statement of residence in accordance with that section.”). In the context of the office of El Paso County Commissioner, “the territory from which the office is elected” necessarily refers to Precinct 3 rather than all of El Paso County.