Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id.
Knowingly Entered Unlawfully
Naylor asserts there was insufficient evidence presented from which a juror could conclude that he knowingly entered unlawfully into the office area of Missy’s Family Restaurant. Naylor claims the state failed to demonstrate that he knew he was not allowed to be in the office area because the sign on the door to the office only stated, “Office,” and there was no indication that restaurant patrons were prohibited from entering.
A person enters or remains unlawfully on a property “when he [or she] is not licensed or privileged to do so.” Section 569.010(8). “A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public.” Id. “Knowledge is typically inferred from circumstantial evidence because direct evidence is rarely available.” State v. Hunt, 451 S.W.3d 251, 257 (Mo. banc 2014).