CONCURRING BY SEPARATE OPINION:
[…] I write separately to emphasize somewhat different reasoning regarding the statutory lien.
Justice Noble’s conclusion that “KRS 376.460 does not apply in dissolution property division matters” focuses our attention on the kind of lawsuit involved (a dissolution of marriage action); I would focus instead on the nature of the property being subjected to a lien. The phrase “dissolution property division matters” also connotes to me a broader exclusion of matters from the attorney’s lien than my reading of the statute allows.
KRS 376.460 does not differentiate among the kinds of cases to which it applies. It applies to “all claims ... put into [an attorney’s] hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been instituted!.]” There is no general exclusion for dissolution of marriage cases brought under KRS Chapter 403. Instead, the statutory language limits the availability of an attorney’s lien to claims for “a recovery of money or property” with the lien for the attorney’s fee attached “upon the judgment