Lindsey Ann Perkins v. Craig Randall Perkins
[…] But, PSC too was treated like a party in the lower court proceeding: (1) the family court allowed PSC to be heard at numerous oral arguments, (2) PSC filed numerous pleadings in the lower court, including motions pertaining to both orders on appeal, and (3) both orders on appeal specifically address PSC legal claims and motions. Additionally, Lindsey referred to PSC as an intervening party on the motion to amend the April 2020 Order and named PSC as an appellee. They did not move to dismiss and filed the only brief in response to the appeal. KRS 403.150 sets out the procedures for commencing a divorce action and includes a general subsection that simply states that “[t]he court may join additional parties proper for the exercise of its authority to implement this chapter.” KRS 403.150(6). Neither this Court nor the Kentucky Supreme Court have fully addressed the procedural mechanics necessary for a trial court to bring a non-party into a case.