RENDERED: APRIL 29, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] underlying action, nor was such a request granted. But, PSC too was treated like a
party in the lower court proceeding: (1) the family court allowed PSC to be heard
at numerous oral arguments, (2) PSC filed numerous pleadings in the lower court,
including motions pertaining to both orders on appeal, and (3) both orders on
appeal specifically address PSC legal claims and motions. Additionally, Lindsey
referred to PSC as an intervening party on the motion to amend the April 2020
Order and named PSC as an appellee. They did not move to dismiss and filed the
only brief in response to the appeal.
KRS 403.150 sets out the procedures for commencing a divorce
action and includes a general subsection that simply states that “[t]he court may
join additional parties proper for the exercise of its authority to implement this
chapter.” KRS 403.150(6). Neither this Court nor the Kentucky Supreme Court
have fully addressed the procedural mechanics necessary for a trial court to bring a
non-party into a case. However, the Supreme Court has acknowledged the
authority provided to trial courts in divorce proceedings by KRS 403.150(6).
In Lewis LP Gas, Inc. v. Lambert, 113 S.W.3d 171, 173 n.1 (Ky. 2003), overruled
16
While Lindsey argues PSC is not a proper party, she does so only in a footnote in her brief and
does not give much emphasis to the argument.
-12-
on other grounds by Hoskins v. Maricle, 150 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. 2004), the Court noted
that KRS 403.150(6) permits a trial court to “join additional parties proper for the
exercise of its authority to implement this chapter.” Furthermore, in Medical
Vision Group P.S.C. v. Philpot, 261 S.W.3d 485, 491 (Ky. 2008), the Kentucky
Supreme Court held that “given the facts and circumstances of this case, it would
be proper for the trial court to join [Company 1] and [Company 2] under KRS