The lawsuit concerns a commercial retail project constructed on land owned by El Pistolón II, Ltd. in M
[…] Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 390 (Tex. 2014). We endeavor to interpret each word, phrase, and clause in a manner that gives meaning to them all. PlainsCapital Bank v. Martin, 459 S.W.3d 550, 556 (Tex. 2015). We accordingly read statutes as a whole so as to render no part inconsistent, superfluous, or devoid of meaning. Id.
As noted, the certifieate-of-merit statute imposes several requirements to qualify the third-party expert. The expert must “hold[] the same professional license or registration as the defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a)(2). The expert must be “licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the prac*494tice of architecture, engineering, or surveying.” Id. § 150.002(b). And the expert must be “knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant.” Id. § 150.002(a)(3).