The lawsuit concerns a commercial retail project constructed on land owned by El Pistolón II, Ltd. in M
[…] We turn to the issue of Payne’s qualifications because it is disposi-tive of the appeal.
The statute identifies those who are qualified to render a certificate of merit. It provides that the sworn certificate or affidavit must come from a third-party professional who:
(1) is competent to testify;
*492(2) holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant; and
(3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person’s:
(A) knowledge;
(B) skill;
(C) experience;
(D) education;
(E) training; and
(F) practice.
Id. § 150.002(a)(emphasis added). The statute also provides that the third-party expert must be “licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of architecture, engineering, or surveying.” Id. § 150.002(b).