The lawsuit concerns a commercial retail project constructed on land owned by El Pistolón II, Ltd. in M
[…] The architects have appealed that decision; El Pistolón has not. Thus, this appeal does not concern the contract claim. The question here is whether Payne’s affidavit was sufficient under the statute to support El Pistolón’s negligence claim.
II
But before we consider that question, there is the matter of our own jurisdiction over the appeal. The statute provides for an interlocutory appeal, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(f), but our jurisdiction does not ordinarily extend to such appeals. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(b)(3). Exceptions exist, however. For example, we have jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal when the appellate decision under review conflicts with a prior case, that is, when “the court[ ] of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” Id. § 22.225(c). Moreover, the Legislature has determined that a sufficient conflict exists for purposes of our jurisdiction “when there is inconsistency in [the] respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225 (e); see Coyote Lake Ranch, LLC v. City of Lubbock, 498 S.W.3d 53, 58 n.12 (Tex. 2016) (noting that the Legislature rejected the Court’s previously more restricted view of “conflicts jurisdiction” by adding this definition in 2003).