Opinion issued June 19, 2018
[…] Dunham Eng’g, Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams
Co., 404 S.W.3d 785, 789 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). As the
party complaining of an abuse of discretion, Jacobs has the burden of bringing forth
a record showing such abuse. See Siemens Energy, Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co.,
No. 14-13-00863-CV, 2014 WL 2531577, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
June 3, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
Applicable Law
Chapter 150 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs suits filed
against certain licensed professionals, including engineers. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
7
REM. CODE ANN. § 150.001(1-a) (West Supp. 2017).6 Section 150.002 provides, in
relevant part:
(a) In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of
professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the
plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a
third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . who:
(1) is competent to testify;
(2) holds the same professional license or registration as the
defendant; and
(3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant and
offers testimony based on the person’s:
(A) knowledge;
(B) skill;
(C) experience;
(D) education;
(E) training; and
(F) practice.
(b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for
which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error,
or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the
professional service, including any error or omission in providing
6
Willeford filed his original petition on November 3, 2015. Because the underlying
lawsuit was filed after September 1, 2009, the pertinent version of section 150.002
is the 2009 amended version. See Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 789,
§ 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, 1992 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 150.002).
8
advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to
exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The third-party . . .
licensed professional engineer . . . shall be licensed or registered in this
state and actively engaged in the practice of . . . engineering . . . .
...
(e) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section
shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This
dismissal may be with prejudice.
(f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately
appealable as an interlocutory order.
Id. § 150.002.
Analysis
Before we consider whether Perkin’s certificate of merit affidavit complies
with section 150.002, we address several threshold issues raised by the parties in
their briefs.