Opinion issued January 18, 2024
[…] alleged that BBEC then refused to finish its work on the projects in breach of the
contract.
5
Costello and Khoshakhlagh replied. They claimed, “Providing contract
administration services is a professional service that Costello Defendants were
contractually required to provide to Fulshear MUD. Owners typically request these
construction phase and contract administration services to ensure that a project is
built in accordance with the design professional’s plans and specifications.”
The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and Costello and Khoshakhlagh
now appeal the denial. See id. § 150.002(f) (“An order granting or denying a motion
for dismissal [under section 150.002] is immediately appealable as an interlocutory
order.”).
Certificate of Merit
In their sole issue, Costello and Khoshakhlagh (together, Appellants) assert
that the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss BBEC’s tortious
interference claim because BBEC did not file a certificate of merit with its original