Opinion issued January 18, 2024
[…] Pedernal Energy, 536 S.W.3d at 491.
In construing a statute, our goal is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s
intent. Id. “We look to and rely on the plain meaning of a statute’s words as
expressing legislative intent unless a different meaning is supplied, is apparent from
the context, or the plain meaning of the words leads to absurd or nonsensical results.”
Id. We construe the words and phrases chosen by the legislature in context, rather
than in isolation. Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd., 573 S.W.3d 796, 802 (Tex. 2019).
B. Applicable Legal Principles
Section 150.002(a) requires a plaintiff to file a certificate of merit in “any
action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a
licensed or registered professional.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a). By
its plain language, the statute applies to “any action arising out of the provision of
professional services, regardless of the legal theory.” Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. E. Rio
7
Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 894 (Tex. 2017).