Opinion issued January 18, 2024
[…] the principal engineer of the Projects.” But, unlike in V & R Sons, the petition does
not reveal the contract requirements relating to pay recommendations, nor was any
contract attached to the petition. See id. at *3. BBEC’s petition also does not indicate,
as did the petition in V & R Sons, that Appellants were required to inspect BBEC’s
work to determine whether it complied with the required building specifications as
16
part of the payment-review and substantiation process. See id. at *3, *4. Without
similar allegations, subsection 1001.003(c)(9) does not support a determination that
Appellants’ review of BBEC’s payment applications constituted the practice of
engineering. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.003(c)(9) (practice of engineering includes
“engineering for review of the construction or installation of engineered works to
monitor compliance with drawings or specifications”).
The petition also contains no allegations that can be construed to support a
determination that Appellants’ review of BBEC’s payment applications and
payment recommendations was “necessary for the planning, progress, or completion
of any engineering service,” as provided in subsection (c)(12).