Opinion issued January 18, 2024
[…] encouraging Fulshear MUD to stop paying and/or terminate BBEC based upon the
fraudulent claims.” BBEC asserted that Appellants’ interference with the contracts
proximately caused it actual damages.
Under the Occupations Code, the “practice of engineering” means “the
performance of . . . any public or private service or creative work, the adequate
performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in
applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or
engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” TEX. OCC. CODE
§ 1001.003(b). The Occupations Code further provides:
(c) The practice of engineering includes:
....
11
(9) engineering for review of the construction or installation of
engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or
specifications; [or]
....
(12) any other professional service necessary for the planning,
progress, or completion of an engineering service.
Id. § 1001.003(c)(9), (12).
Appellants asserted that their actions, from which the claimed tortious
interference damages arise, qualify as the practice of engineering under subsections
(c)(9) and (12). Appellants acknowledge that their alleged tortious conduct of