Opinion issued January 18, 2024
[…] special knowledge or judgment.” CBM Eng’rs, Inc. v. Tellepsen Builders, L.P., 403
S.W.3d 339, 343 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). To determine
whether a plaintiff’s claim “arises out of” the provision of professional engineering
services, we look to the definition of the “practice of engineering” in the Texas
Occupations Code and to the allegations in the plaintiff’s petition. Terracon
Consultants, 2023 WL 2316351, at *4 (citing CBM Eng’rs, 403 S.W.3d at 343); see
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(3) (“‘Practice of engineering’ has the
meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.”); Jennings, Hackler &
Partners v. N. Tex. Mun. Water Dist., 471 S.W.3d 577, 581 (Tex. App.—Dallas
8
2015, pet. denied) (“To determine whether and how § 150.002 applies, we consider
the live pleadings when the trial court ruled on the motion to dismiss.”).