Opinion issued January 18, 2024
[…] services in connection with a construction project.” Id. at *4. We determined that
“[t]hese duties are included within the ‘practice of engineering,’ which
include[d] . . . ‘any other professional services necessary to complete an engineering
service.’” Id. (quoting TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.003(12)). We also determined that
“the review of the contractor’s applications for payment required comparison of the
15
contractor’s work to the specifications incorporated into the contract documents,
which also qualifie[d] as the ‘practice of engineering.’” Id. (citing TEX. OCC. CODE
§ 1001.003(9) (providing that practice of engineering included “engineering for
review of the construction or installation of engineered works to monitor compliance
with drawings or specifications”). For these reasons, we concluded that “the services
that Williams provided implicated the special knowledge and training that he had as
a licensed professional.” Id. In affirming the trial court’s dismissal of the owners’