Atwell, LLC v. DCP Operating Company, LP and DCP Sand Hills Pipeline, LLC
[…] Chapter 150 incorporates the following definition of the “practice of engineering” from Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1001: 7 “[P]ractice of engineering” means the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.001(3); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(b). Occupations Code § 1001.003(c) further states that the practice of engineering includes: (1) consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis, planning, engineering for program management, providing an expert engineering opinion or testimony, engineering for testing or evaluating materials for construction or other engineering use, and mapping; (2) design, conceptual design, or conceptual design coordination of engineering works or systems; (3) development or optimization of plans and specifications for engineering works or systems; (4) planning the use or alteration of land or water or the design or analysis of works or systems for the use or alteration of land or water; (5) responsible charge of engineering teaching or the teaching of engineering; (6) performing an engineering survey or study; (7) engineering for construction, alteration, or repair of real property; (8) engineering for preparation of an operating or maintenance manual; (9) engineering for review of the construction or installation of engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or specifications; (10) a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a public or private entity in connection with a utility, structure, building, machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic, chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature; (11) providing an engineering opinion or analysis related to a certificate of merit under Chapter 150, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or (12) any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(c). Within the practice of engineering, the term “engineering survey includes any survey activity required to support the sound conception, planning, design, 8 construction, maintenance, or operation of an engineered project.” Id. § 1001.003(a)(2). However, “[t]he term does not include the surveying of real property or other activity regulated under Chapter 1071.” Id. And Occupations Code Chapter 1071, as acknowledged by the parties, defines the term “professional surveying” as “the practice of land, boundary, or property surveying or other similar professional practices.” TEX. OCC. CODE. ANN. § 1071.002(6).