Atwell, LLC v. DCP Operating Company, LP and DCP Sand Hills Pipeline, LLC
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE. ANN. § 1001.003(a)(2), (c)(12). Furthermore, while Atwell argues that, in particular, “staking” of the “project right of way,” the “centerline of EPIC’s proposed pipeline,” and the “crossings between pipelines” necessarily constitutes “surveying work”—i.e., professional land-surveying work—we cannot agree. Atwell cites no supporting authority for such a proposition and the plain language of Occupations Code § 1071.002(6) compels a different conclusion. Professional land surveying is defined to include: (A) performance of a survey for “(i) locating real property boundaries; (ii) platting and laying out land and subdivisions of land; or (iii) preparing and perpetuating maps, [etc.] that represent those surveys; and (B) consulting [and other acts] to the extent those acts are performed in connection with acts described by this subdivision.” TEX. OCC. CODE. ANN. § 1071.002(6) Accordingly, staking operations performed in connection with a pipeline construction project may involve “surveying work,” but such work involves neither “locating real property boundaries,” nor “platting or laying out land and subdivisions,” nor preparing