Leachman v. Gregory
[…] . Mr. Gregory’s petition included two additional counts, and Mr. Leachman filed a counterclaim. These additional claims and judgment on them are not at issue in this appeal.

.Section 472.141.1 provides in pertinent part, "An adversary probate proceeding shall *97be governed by the civil code of Missouri and the rules of civil procedure.”

. As stated above, section 472.180 of the probate code provides, “All appeals shall be tak*98en within the time prescribed by the rules of civil procedure relating to appeals.” Similarly, section 435.440 of the Missouri uniform arbitration act provides, "An appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.”