Factual Background
[…] Appellant did not object to the charge at trial on the ground that it omitted a culpable mental state linked to the act of touching, and on appeal does not argue that the alleged error harmed him.
Citing Rodriguez v. State, appellant argues that indecency with a child is a “nature of the conduct” offense, meaning that the offense requires proof of the accused’s intent to engage in the proscribed contact rather than an intent to bring about any particular result. See 24 S.W.3d 499, 502 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2000, pet. ref'd). Appellant reasons that because Penal Code section 21.11 does not contain a culpable mental state regarding the actus reus of contact, Penal Code section 6.02(b) requires the trial court to provide one. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”). Thus, according to appellant, under sections 21.11 and 6.02, the trial court failed to instruct the jury that the offense of indecency with a child requires a culpable mental state linked to the act of contact.