Bowling v. Appalachian Federal Credit Union
[…] KRS 186A.070(1). Until permanently affixed to real property, a manufactured home is personal property, not real property, under Kentucky law. Citizens Nat’l Bank v. Washington Mut. Bank, 309 S.W.3d 792 (Ky. App. 2010). KRS 186A.190 “provides that the sole means of perfecting a security interest in personal property for which a certificate of title is issued is by placing a notation of the lien on the certificate of title.” Citizens Nat’l Bank, 309 S.W.3d at 796. And, a manufactured home may become “permanently affixed” to real property if the mandates of KRS 186A.297 are fulfilled. Citizens Nat’l Bank, 309 S.W.3d 792; see also PHH Mortg. Servs. v. Higgason, 345 B.R. 584 (E.D. Ky. 2006).3

KRS 186A.297 provides:

*689(1) When a manufactured home is or is to be permanently affixed to real estate, the owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is located. The affidavit shall attest to the fact that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title. The county clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the miscellaneous record book.
(2) A county clerk shall not accept a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title which displays an unreleased lien unless it is accompanied by a release of the lien. When the county clerk files the affidavit of conversion to real estate, the county clerk shall furnish a copy to the property valuation administrator for inclusion in the real property tax rolls of the county. A filing of an affidavit of conversion to real estate and a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title shall be deemed a conversion of the property as an improvement to the real estate upon which it is located.

Under KRS 186A.297, a manufactured home may be converted from personal property and may be “permanently affixed to real estate” if the owner thereof files an affidavit of conversion and surrenders the certificate of title to the county clerk.