Stuart Wayne Wright v. Frank L. Miller
[…] into part of the real property upon which it sits. So, if a person owns a parcel of

land and owns a manufactured home located on that land, she owns two separate

property interests: one in real property (the land) and the other in personal

property (the manufactured home). If this owner were to sell the land, title to the

manufactured home does not transfer to the new owner through the deed. The

manufactured home must first be converted into real property.

             Kentucky law provides the procedure for converting a manufactured

home into real property. Under KRS 186A.297(1), “the owner may execute and

file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in

which the real estate is located.” In the affidavit, the owner “shall attest to the fact

that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be

accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title.” Id. Finally,

“[t]he county clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the

miscellaneous record book.” Id.

             Once the affidavit of conversion to real estate and the surrender of

title is filed, the manufactured home “shall be deemed” “as an improvement to the