Stuart Wayne Wright v. Frank L. Miller
[…] Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KTC). Then, on September 3, 2013, the Squires

transferred that title and, thus, ownership of the manufactured home to Miller.

               Neither party mentions what, if anything, transpired between 2013

and 2019, when Wright filed the underlying action against Miller. However,



2
  “ALTA” stands for American Land Title Association. An ALTA 7 Endorsement is issued by a
title insurance company regarding whether a manufactured home situated on the insured land is
included in the policy definition of “land.”
3
  Pursuant to KRS 186A.245(1), “[i]f a certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed
or becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the certificate shall
promptly make application to the county clerk for and may obtain a duplicate, upon furnishing
information satisfactory to the Department of Vehicle Regulation.”

                                                -3-
Wright’s complaint alleges that, even though he bought the real property, Miller

claimed he had a right to evict him from the manufactured home that sits upon that

real property.