IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] them from relying on section 28-3-202.2 In support of her response to the Defendants’ motion, she
filed her own affidavit, as well as letters and reports from Varnell and Elsayad, in which they opined
that the soil on Lot 414 was unsuitable for construction of a residential dwelling. In her affidavit,
Griffin stated that an agent of the Defendants led her to believe that the soil was suitable for building
purposes, and that she purchased Lot 414 based on its appearance and the Defendants’
1
Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-202 states:
All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of
construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or
personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising
out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
planning, supervision, observation of construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an
improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.
T.C.A. § 28-3-202 (2000).
2
Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-205 states:
The limitation hereby provided shall not be available as a defense to any person who shall have been
guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of
construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement, or to any
person who shall wrongfully conceal any such cause of action.
T.C.A. § 28-3-205(b) (2000) (emphasis added).
-3-
misrepresentations. Griffin filed no other affidavits or evidence in response to the Defendants’