Following the November 3, 2015 election in which Houston voters approved a measure increasing term limits, Bryant filed this election contest, Scarborough intervened, and contestees/appel-lants, the City of Houston and Annise D. Parker (collectively “the City”), filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting that Bryant and Scarborough had failed to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction over the election contest or over the City. The City relied primarily on Texas Election Code section 233.008, titled “Return of Unserved Citation,” which provides, “The citation issued in an election contest must direct the officer receiving the citation to return it un-served if it is not served within 20 days after the date of issuance.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 233.008 (West 2010). The trial court denied the City’s plea.