(Emphasis in the original). The City asserts that Scarborough’s petition in intervention was filed outside the thirty-day filing deadline for petitions contesting an election set out in Election Code section 233.006(b), and thus Scarborough’s petition could not itself invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction. This argument is likewise without merit in light of the language of the Election Code and law governing interventions generally.
Election Code section 233.004 provides, “The court may permit one or more qualified voters of the territory covered by the contested election to intervene as contestants or contestees.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 233.004(a) (West 2010); see id. § 233.004(b) (providing that trial court shall determine extent to which each inter-venor may participate “as the ends of justice and orderly procedure require”).