The case relied on by the City,, Horine v. Kellam, is distinguishable. In Horine, the court applied the predecessor to the current Election Code, which we have already held was materially different from the current version. See 123 S.W.2d 439, 439-40 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1938, no writ).
We conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction over Scarborough’s intervention in this case.
We overrule the City’s third issue.
Conclusion
We affirm the order of the trial court denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction.
. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.024(b) (West 2015) ("In a suit against an incorporated city, town, or village, citation may be served on the mayor, clerk, secretary, or treasurer.”).
. Bryant and Scarborough also filed traditional motions for summary judgment on the merits of their claims, and the City responded and objected to some portions of the summary judgment evidence.