Id, (quoting Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex. 2000)).
To determine whether a statutory requirement is jurisdictional, we apply statutory interpretation principles, with the goal of ascertaining “legislative intent by examining the statute’s plain language.” Id. at 394. In doing so, “we begin with the text.” Id.
Election Code section 233.008, on which the City primarily bases its argument, provides in its entirety, “The citation issued in an election contest must direct the officer receiving the citation to return it unserved if it is not served within 20 days after the date of issuance.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann, § 233.008. It is silent regarding the time for a plaintiff to deliver the petition and citation to the contestees and thus complete service of process in an election contest.