See Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 453 (Tex. 2012) (citing Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010)).
Likewise, the statute does not provide any specific consequence for noncompliance with section 233.008. See White, 288 S.W.3d at 396 (holding that courts may look “for ‘the presence or absence of specific consequences of noncompliance’ in determining whether a provision is jurisdictional”). Rather, the statutory scheme created by the Election Code for courts considering election contests weighs against holding that section 233.008 is a jurisdictional requirement.
Election Code section 231.002, governing election contests in district court generally, provides, “Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the rules governing civil suits in the district court apply to an election contest in the district court.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 231.002 (West 2010). Thus, except as provided in section 233.008, service of citation in an election contest is governed by the rules governing service of citation in civil suits. See, e.g., Tex, R. Civ.