Bare v. Carroll Electric Cooperative Corp.
[…] It was legislatively revived in 1987 by statute:

A court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages. A court may increase the size of a jury’s award if the court finds that the jury’s verdict is inadequate because the amount of the verdict is less than fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.

§ 537.068 RSMo (2000).2 Another 1987 statute, § 510.263, authorized remittitur of punitive damages as well. “The doctrines of remittitur and additur, based on the trial judge’s assessment of the totality of the surrounding circumstances, shall apply to punitive damage awards.” § 510.263.6. Thus, a trial court has broad discretion to remit a punitive damage award if, after reviewing the evidence supporting the jury’s award, the court finds the verdict is excessive because the amount exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for the plaintiffs damages. Ellison v.