Procedural Background
[…] Issue Two—Statute of Limitations
By his second issue, Walters maintains the trial court erred in finding that his claims were time-barred by TRFRA’s statute of limitations. In the trial court, Livingston and TDCJ contended that, even if Walters did possess a right to personally smoke a sacred ceremonial pipe during his incarceration as a part of his religious beliefs, his TRFRA claims were barred by the one-year statute of limitations found in section 110.007(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides as follows:
[a] person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date *667the person knew or should have known of the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.007(a) (West 2011).
As an elemental statement of applicable law, a trial court cannot grant summary judgment based on a statute of limitations that does not apply to the cause of action in question.