Factual and Procedural Background
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 247.0011; see generally id. §§ 247.001-.098 (“Assisted Living Facility Licensing Act”). The Assisted Living Facility Licensing Act is intended to ensure that assisted living facilities “deliver the highest possible quality of care,” and to that end, establishes minimum acceptable levels of care. Id. § 247.0011(a). The Commissioner is directed to adopt rules relating to quality of care, quality of life, and “the assessment of the condition and service needs of each resident.” Id. § 247.0011(b). DADS is required to “promot[e] policies that maximize the dignity, autonomy, privacy, and independence of each resident,” “regulat[e] the construction, maintenance, and operation of assisted living facilities,” and “imposte] prompt and effective remedies for violations of this chapter and rules and standards adopted under this chapter,” among other duties. Id. § 247.0011(b-1). Implicit in the Assisted Living Facility Licensing Act is DADS’s authority to interpret the rules and statutes it must administer and enforce. See Texas Dep’t. of Ins. v. Reconveyance Servs., Inc., 240 S.W.3d 418, 431 (Tex.