Id. at 275. Finally, KEM Texas, Ltd. v. Texas Dept. of Transp., 03-08-00468-CV, 2009 WL 1811102 (Tex. App.— Austin June 26, 2009, no pet.) (not designated for publication), involved the owner of a sign easement contesting TxDOT’s denial of its request to erect a billboard. The owner did not plead an APA section 2001.038 claim and 15 DADS’ position is that LMV could challenge only the threatened application of its rules, not the actual application of its rules. This argument contravenes the plain language of APA section 2001.038. APA section 2001.038(a) provides: The validity or applicability of a rule … may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff. Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038. If a declaratory judgment under this section were only available before the rule was applied (i.e. when the rule’s application is merely “threatened”), then it would say so.