H.M.R. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Services
[…] The record indicates that Father did drug screen when ordered, which was the one time following the DNA hearing on November 20, 2013, and that he participated in ICPC process—although, granted, Ohio officials did not find his cooperation to be stellar. While Father admits he did not complete a substance abuse assessment, we do not believe that his failure to do so can be held against him where the directive was not part of a written, court-approved case plan. See KRS 600.020(l)(a)(9) (“Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months”)(emphasis added).

Father twice requested to set up a case plan and the Cabinet twice failed to give him one to work. When the ICPC assessment was returned, denying placement of Child with Father, the Cabinet did not attempt to contact Father to work any sort of plan.