City of Leon Valley Economic Development Corp. v. Little
[…] (4) a member of the governing body of the municipality; or
(5) an employee of the corporation or municipality.

Tex, Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 505.106(a). The plain language of the statute provides *10LVEDC is immune from liability for damages arising from its “performance of a governmental function of a Type B corporation.” Id. An entity performs governmental functions when it acts “as the agent of the State in furtherance of general law for the interest of the public at large.” Gates v. City of Dallas, 704 S.W.2d 737, 738-39 (Tex. 1986); see Tex. Civ. Peac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a) (West Supp. 2016) (defining the governmental functions of a municipality as those “that are enjoined on [it] by law and are given it by the state as a part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public”). A governmental entity that derives its authority from the laws of the state and that is created for purely public purposes performs only governmental functions. See Edinburg Hosp. Auth. v. Trevino, 941 S.W.2d 76, 83 (Tex. 1997).