City of Leon Valley Economic Development Corp. v. Little
[…] Id. § 505.102; see also § 501.002(5) (defining “corporation” to mean “a corporation organized under this *13subtitle”). Section 505.102 authorizes contracts with other economic development corporations; it does not prohibit contracting with individuals. Other sections of the Act clearly contemplate that economic development corporations will have business dealings and enter into contracts with “users,” “business enterprises,” and “persons.” See, e,g., id. §§ 501.152(13)(C), 501.153(a), 501.155, 501,158; see also id. § 501.003 (defining “user” to include “an individual, a partnership, a corporation, ... any other private entity organized for profit or not for profit,” and “a municipality, county, district other political subdivision, public entity, or agency of this state or the federal government”).3

.Conclusion

We conclude that in its dealings with Little regarding the Town Center project, LVEDC was performing the governmental functions of a Type B corporation. Accordingly, it is immune from any liability arising from the performance of those functions.