Procedural and Regulatory Background
[…] Under the ISRS statutes, in order for a gas company’s infrastructure replacement costs to be recovered via an ISRS, they must arise from an “eligible infrastructure system replacement.” See [sections] 393.1009(1) and 393.1012.1. Pursuant to section 393.1009(3), “eligible infrastructure system replacements” are “gas utility plant projects” that meet certain specific criteria. “Gas utility plant projects” are defined in section 393.1009(5) as projects that consist of materials or components “installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as replacements for existing facilities that- have worn out or are in deteriorated condition,” “projects extending the useful life or enhancing the integrity of pipeline system components undertaken to comply with state or federal safety requirements,” and “[f]acilities relocations required due to construction or improvement of a highway, road, street, public way, or other public work.”
In re Laclede Gas Co., 417 S.W.3d 815, 820-21 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) (footnote omitted).