Procedural and Regulatory Background
[…] AG Processing, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 120 S.W.3d 732, 735 (Mo. banc 2003)). Given this standard of review, we are bound by the Commission’s findings that PSC Staff had sufficient time to conduct a meaningful audit of the ISRS Petitions, and did so employing appropriate processes.
The Commission’s Report and Order is reasonable.
Point One is denied.
Point Two: Public’s Right to Due Process
OPC’s second point on appeal asserts that the Commission’s Report and Order is unlawful and unreasonable because it violates OPC’s “right and obligation to represent the public under sections 386.710 and 393.1015 RSMo, and violate[s] the public’s right to due process under Mo. Const. Art. 1, [section] 10,” [Appellant’s Brief, p. 32]
Section 386.710.1(2) gives OPC the power, in its discretion, to “represent and protect the interests of the public in any proceeding before or appeal from the public service commission.” To aid in OPC’s representation of the public in ISRS proceedings, a gas corporation must “serve [OPC] with a copy of its petition, its proposed rate schedules, and its supporting documentation.” Section 393.1015.1(1).