Long v. State
[…] Id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (West 2015). “Property” means “a document, including money, that represents or embodies anything of value.” Id. § 31.01(5)(B), (C).

The Texas Penal Code allows multiple thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct— even at different times and against different victims — to aggregate within one offense for the purpose of determining the grade of the offense. Terry, 397 S.W.3d at 829-30; see Tex. Penal Code § 31.09 (“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter [31 Theft] pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”). Aggregation under section .31.09 creates a single offense for purposes of severance, jurisdiction, punishment, limitations, and venue. Kent v. State, 483 S.W.3d 557, 561-62 (Tex. Crim.