Long v. State
[…] Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240.

2. Law concerning aggregated theft

Theft is committed when a person “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a) (West 2015). “Appropriate” means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B) (West 2015). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is “without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if “induced by deception or coercion.” Id. § 31.01(3)(A). “Deception” means “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct *360when it is his conscious objective or, desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a) (West 2015).