Long v. State
[…] See Hathorn v. State, 848 S.W.2d 101, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Taylor v. State, 508 S.W.2d 393, 394-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). Moreover, the language of the instruction at issue is based on and tracks articlé 38.39 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.39 (West 2015) (“In trials involving an allegation of a continuing scheme of fraud or .theft alleged to have been committed against a large class of victiras in an aggregate amount or value, it need not be proved by direct evidence that each alleged victim did not consent or did not *365effectively consent to. the transaction in question. It shall be sufficient if the lack of consent or effective consent to a particular transaction or transactions is proven by either direct or circumstantial evidence.”).10

Appellant also relies bn Robert v. State, 672 S.W.2d 570 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1984, no pet.). Roberts is distinguishable.