dissenting.
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055 (West 2011). Because it affirms based on the element of good faith, the majority does not reach whether the trial court’s judgment could have been affirmed on this ground. See City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 671-72 (Tex. 2006) (holding section 101.065 is exception to waiver of governmental immunity); Williams v. City of Baytown, 467 S.W.3d 566, 579 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (holding that, because court had determined immunity had not been waived under section 101.021, court did not need to analyze arguments relevant to section 101.055.). I will touch on it briefly.
Section 101.055 provides, in pertinent part, that the Tort Claims Act (including its waiver of immunity) does not apply to a claim arising “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an .emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action....” Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 101.055(2). The only dispute between the parties is whether Deputy Johnson was acting in compliance with the applicable laws and ordinances.