dissenting.
[…] I will touch on it briefly.
Section 101.055 provides, in pertinent part, that the Tort Claims Act (including its waiver of immunity) does not apply to a claim arising “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an .emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action....” Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 101.055(2). The only dispute between the parties is whether Deputy Johnson was acting in compliance with the applicable laws and ordinances.
For the applicable law, section 546.001 of the Texas Transportation Code allows the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle to “exceed a maximum speed limit ... as long as the operator does not endanger life or property.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.001(3) (West 2011). Even so, the driver of the emergency vehicle is not relieved from “(1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Tex. Transp.