Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Specifically, she claimed that the requirement in the provision that all arbitrators shall be selected from the membership of the Olay or Platte County Bar Associations would allow the parties' to select their- own attorneys as arbitrators leaving the third arbitrator selected by a circuit' court judge as the only decision maker, effectively denying her access to a fair and impartial arbitration.
The FAA directs that the method provided in the parties’ arbitration agreement for selection of the arbitrator shall be followed. 9 U.S.C. § 5 (2009)(“If in the agreement provision be made for a, method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed.”). Here, the arbitration agreement expressly authorized a tripartite arbitration panel if the parties cannot agree on one arbitrator. Such panel includes two partisan arbitrators, one selected by each party, and one neutral decision-maker. Delta Mine Holding Co. v.