BACKGROUND
[…] Payne, 488 S.W.3d at 164 (discussing the'differences between Section 565.023 (voluntary manslaughter), Section 565.021 (second-degree murder), and Section 565.020 (first-degree murder)). Thus, for a defendant to be entitled tó a voluntary-manslaughter instruction, there must be evidence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause.
“Sudden passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Section 565.002(15). “Adequate cause”, is “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” Section 565,002(1). The defendant must commit the offense in sudden passion and not after there has been a time for the passion to cool, State v. Redmond, 937 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Mo. banc 1996).