State ex rel. Deckard v. Schmitt
[…] Id. Appellants contend that “there is no language showing an intent to apply the section retroactively.” We disagree.

Section 287.220,15 states that the “division, shall pay any liabilities of the fund” in the specified order of priority. (Emphasis added). A common definition for “any” includes “every” and “all.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY (1993). “Any,” “every,” and “all,” SIF liabilities would include both pre and post-amendment liabilities. Appellants ignore this statutory language and argue that, because other sections of Section 287.220 specify retroactive dates of applicability, we must presume prospective application where no dates are specified. Appellants point as an example to Section 287.220.2 which begins: “All cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability due to injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014, shall be compensated as provided in this subsection. ...” Yet, a comparison of pre-amendment Section 287.220 (1998) with the January 1, 2014, revision shows that in every *176instance where “injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014” are specified, the amended statute merely restates that particular pre-amendment version, of the statute.