State ex rel. Deckard v. Schmitt
[…] (Emphasis added). This provision suggests that an occupational disease injury occurring prior to January 1, 2014, is subject to the changed portion of the statute as the applicable portion of the statute is •based upon date of filing rather than date of injury.

.We note that Section 287.220,15(4) expressly includes "medical expenses incurred prior to- July 1, 2012, under subsection 7 of this ■ section.” It seems illogical for the legislature to have intended for "all liabilities’.! to reference only post-amendment liabilities as Appellants suggest, and then include subsection 7 medical expenses incurred prior-to July 1, 2012, as a fourth payment priority.