A21A1352. GILES v. THE STATE.
[…] agreed that, given the passage of time, the sentence had been served in full, and the
court posed the question whether Giles was entitled to discharge following his first-
offender sentence with no adjudication of guilt. After further colloquy with the State,
the trial court took the matter under advisement. Thereafter, the trial court entered an
order denying Giles’s motion, specifically ruling that Giles was not entitled to
discharge because his first offender probation was revoked twice, and he was charged
3
OCGA § 42-8-38 (c) (2013) provides, in relevant part, that when a
probationer violates his probation, “[a]fter [a] hearing, the court may revoke, modify,
or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the
execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof.”
3
with other crimes (twice failing to register as a sex offender) during his first offender
probationary period.4 Giles now appeals.
Giles contends that he is entitled to discharge under the First Offender Act
because his probation period for the offense has expired, and he has not been