A21A1352. GILES v. THE STATE.
[…] 7
See State v. Mills, 268 Ga. 873, 874-875 (495 SE2d 1) (1998) (explaining that
the docketing of a notice of discharge “simply evidences the probationer’s
pre-existing automatic discharge and does not constitute the ‘discharge’ itself”). See
also Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693, 695 (2) (681 SE2d 116) (2009) (“Where the
language of a statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable
construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”).
8
Giles’s pro se motion stated the he was still subject to probation reporting for
that offense in 2020.
9
See OCGA § 42-8-62 (a) (2007).
5
twice revoked his probation and sentenced him to confinement for failing to register
as a sex offender. But this merely implicates the procedure under OCGA § 42-8-60
(b) (2007): “Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a
conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court
determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article,
the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by
law.”10 This language authorizes a trial court to exercise its discretion in how to
handle a probation violation or additional criminal offense. In contrast to the
command language (“shall”) in OCGA § 42-8-62 (a), this language is not automatic