A21A1352. GILES v. THE STATE.
[…] or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the
execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof.”
3
with other crimes (twice failing to register as a sex offender) during his first offender
probationary period.4 Giles now appeals.
Giles contends that he is entitled to discharge under the First Offender Act
because his probation period for the offense has expired, and he has not been
adjudicated guilty of the first-offender statutory rape offense. We agree.
Giles relies on the language in OCGA § 42-8-62 (a) (2007), which provides:
“Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the
termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant
shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt.”5 Therefore, there are three
conditions under which a defendant “shall” be discharged, any one of which is
sufficient:6 fulfillment of the terms of probation, release prior to the probation period,
or release from confinement. In this context, the word “shall” is “a word of
4