UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] course of committing and attempting to commit the offense of retaliation against Gerardo Garcia.”
The retaliation component elevated Garcia’s murder to a capital offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE §
19.03(a)(2) (Vernon 1997).1
On June 16, 1999, the jury found Ortiz guilty of capital murder. During the punishment
phase, Ortiz did not present any mitigating evidence. Ortiz was sentenced to death, and his
conviction and sentence were affirmed on direct appeal. Ortiz v. State, 93 S.W.3d 79 (Tex. Crim.
1
Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2) defined capital murder as murder and “intentionally
commit[ting] the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary,
robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat . . . .”
-3-
App. 2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 998 (2003).
Ortiz timely filed a state petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Deciding that a hearing was
unnecessary, the state habeas court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that
all relief be denied.