NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] means having joint or exclusive control over an item with knowledge of and the intent to
have such control or knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has some
measure of access and right of control." PIK Crim. 4th 57.040 (2018 Supp.). True, the
jury may consider the defendant's use of drugs in determining whether the defendant
knowingly possessed a controlled substance. See State v. Adams, 294 Kan. 171, 184, 273
8
P.3d 718 (2012). But the State does not contend that evidence of drug use is sufficient to
give rise to probable cause to arrest for drug possession.
And K.S.A. 22-2402(2), which codifies Terry, does not generally permit the
removal of one's wallet:
"If the law enforcement officer finds a firearm or weapon, or other thing, the possession
of which may be a crime or evidence of crime, such officer may take and keep it until the
completion of the questioning, at which time such officer shall either return it, if lawfully
possessed, or arrest such person."
No evidence established that officers reasonably thought Helfrich's wallet contained a
threat to the officers or evidenced a crime when they removed it from his person, 11 to 15
minutes before they searched it. So the State fails to show that the seizure of Helfrich's
wallet was justified.