UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] this appeal.
Mrs. Mennella was obliged to carry her end of the bargain,
timely payment, just as Schon was obliged to care for and
ultimately deliver the painting. Mrs. Mennella's erroneous
conclusion that the painting was not authentic caused her to
repudiate the transaction, demand a return of her partial payment,
and refuse to pay the balance due. This is a course of action she
would have been entitled to follow had she been correct in her
assumption.17 That assumption was not correct, however. Indeed,
2456. See also La. Civ. Code art. 518 ("when possession has not
been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession is
delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith");
Yiannopoulos, 2 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 354 (1991).
14
La. Civ. Code art. 3227; C & A Tractor Co. v. Holland
American Ins. Co., 445 So.2d 1286 (La. App.), cert denied, 449
So.2d 1348 (La. 1984).
15
La. Civ. Code art. 2468.
16
La. Civ. Code art. 2013. See e.g., Texala Oil & Gas Co. v.