Upon the $10,000,000 of series of 1927 bonds, which were not issued in exchange and substitution *278for those of series A and series B, Erie paid an estimated mortgage recording tax of $23,951.80, which the Commission, as the result of the apportionment hearing held in accordance with section 260 of the Tax Law, found to have been an underpayment of $367.19, a deficiency which appears without dispute to have been since paid.
The statute pertinent to this controversy is section 259 of the Tax Law, as last amended in 1917, which, so far as material, provides:
“ Trust Mortgages. In the case of mortgages made by corporations in trust to secure payment of bonds or obligations issued or to be issued thereafter, if the total amount of principal indebtedness which under any contingency may be advanced or accrued or which may become secured by any such mortgage which is subject to this article has not been advanced or accrued thereon or become secured thereby before such mortgage is recorded, it may contain at the end thereof a statement of the amount which at the time of the execution and delivery thereof has been advanced or accrued thereon, or which is then secured by such mortgage; thereupon the tax payable on the recording of the mortgage shall be computed on the basis of the amount so stated to have been so advanced or accrued thereon or which is stated to be secured thereby. * * * Whenever a further amount is to be advanced under the original mortgage, or shall accrue thereon or become secured thereby, the corporation making such mortgage shall pay the tax on such amount at or before the time when such amount is to be advanced * * * and the certification of any bond or bonds by the trust mortgagee shall be deemed an advance under this article.”
There is presented for determination the simple question whether, by exchange and substitution of the $40,000,000 of series of 1927 bonds for an equivalent amount of series A and series B bonds, a further amount Was advanced and became secured by the mortgage.