Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. McGoldrick
[…] Section 20-b of the General City Law, as adopted by chapter 321 of the Laws of 1937, empowered any city of the State by local law to impose a city tax such as ” was imposed by section 186-a of the Tax Law, except that the rate of the city tax was not to exceed 1%. The section also provided: “ All of the provisions-of section one hundred eighty-six-a of the tax law, so far as the same.are or can be made applicable, with such limitations as are set forth in this section, and such modifications as may be necessary in order to adapt such taxes to local conditions shall-apply to the taxes authorized by this'section.”

Sections 186-a of the Tax Law and 20-b of the General City Law, as first adopted, were effective for one year. They have been extended from year to year by later legislative enactments.