OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It requested a refund of the overpayment. On or about June 25, 1983, the Department of Taxation and Finance received a similar application seeking a refund of $12,396,909.48 for the period commencing May 1, 1980 and terminating on November 30, 1981, based upon the same grounds.
The matter proceeded to hearing before a formal referee. All of the facts, as heretofore set forth, were stipulated to. The formal referee recited the enabling legislation, Tax Law § 1201 (a), noting that for utilities the prescribed rate of tax shall “not [be] in excess of two and thirty-five one hundredths times the rate fixed for the corresponding tax by local law forty-nine of the city of New York for the year nineteen hundred forty-one”. Concededly, Local Law, 1941, No. 49 dealt with the imposition of the utility tax authorized by the Legislature.