OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hence, petitioner may recover only the amount by which the tax, as levied, exceeded the amount authorized by Tax Law §§ 1201 and 1221 and General City Law § 20-b. It may not recover the entire amount paid (Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v City School Dist. of City of Troy, 59 NY2d 262). Indeed, petitioner, in its requests for the refunds, limited itself to the amounts of the overpayments.
A final matter remains to be resolved. The formal referee dealt with the matter on the merits. He did not consider whether the claimed refund, or any portion thereof, was barred by the lapse of time.
Tax Law § 1201, in its opening paragraph, provides that the taxes authorized are “to be administered and collected by the fiscal officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of [article 29].”