OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *78However, section 1221 (a) (3), which is one of the sections contained in part II of article 29, requires that taxation upon section 186-a utilities be “in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-b of the general city law”. Thus, these interrelated statutes indicate that the city may impose a tax on section 186-a utilities but the tax must be in accordance with the provisions of General City Law § 20-b which limits the tax to 1% of gross income or gross operating income.