OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Also true is the fact that Local Law, 1941, No. 49 imposed a tax on gross income of utilities of 1%. Thus, the formal referee, multiplying 1% by 2.35, reached the conclusion that the tax of 2.35% on gross income fixed in section QQ46-2.0 was proper. In order to reach this conclusion he was compelled to argue that to give effect to Tax Law § 1221 (a) (3) and General City Law § 20-b would render meaningless the authorization conferred by Tax Law § 1201. In so doing, however, he was also compelled to ignore the opening paragraph of section 1201 which reads as follows:
Ҥ 1201. Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, but subject to the applicable limitations and exemptions in part II of this article, any city in this state having a population of one million or more, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city any or all of the types of taxes set forth in the following subdivisions of this section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of this article” (emphasis supplied).