OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, petitioner, in its requests for the refunds, limited itself to the amounts of the overpayments.
A final matter remains to be resolved. The formal referee dealt with the matter on the merits. He did not consider whether the claimed refund, or any portion thereof, was barred by the lapse of time.
Tax Law § 1201, in its opening paragraph, provides that the taxes authorized are “to be administered and collected by the fiscal officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of [article 29].” Tax Law § 1240, which is part of subpart A of part III, provides in pertinent part as follows: “The taxes authorized under sections twelve hundred one through twelve hundred four which are now imposed shall continue to be administered and collected by the fiscal or other officers of the city, county or school district in the same manner as such taxes have been administered and collected by such officers immediately prior to the enactment of this article, in accordance with the applicable provisions of the charter, administrative code, local law, ordinance or resolution then in force, with such amendments in respect to administration and collection as may be enacted.”
The local law in effect at the time of the adoption of Tax Law article 29 which governed refunds was Administrative Code § Q46-7.0 (a). Its current counterpart is Administrative Code § QQ46-7.0 (a).