OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In 1965, the authority to tax and the limitation on rates of taxes were incorporated into Tax Law article 29. Section 1201 dealt with cities of one million or more and it authorized such cities to impose taxes on the privilege of doing business or practicing any calling. Specifically, these included businesses possessing or exercising any franchise or franchises. The same chapter (L 1965, ch 93) enacted Tax Law § 1221 which provided, so far as is here pertinent:
“(a) This article shall not be construed as authorizing the imposition of * * *
“(3) except in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-b of the general city law, a tax upon gross incomes or gross operating incomes of persons subject to taxation under the provisions of section one hundred eighty-six-a of this chapter, but this clause shall not be deemed to restrict the power to tax persons not subject to taxation under such section of this chapter who are otherwise subject to taxation under subdivision (a) of section twelve hundred one”.*
Thus, the statutes, as they currently stand, when read together confer upon the city the power to tax those utilities specified in Tax Law § 186-a (Tax Law § 1201), but only at the rate specified in General City Law § 20-b (Tax Law § 1221 [a] [3]).