OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Our story begins back in 1933, when the country was in the throes of the greatest depression in its history. In order to assist the city, then in financial crisis and laboring under the yoke of the “Bankers Agreement”, the Legislature authorized the city to impose temporarily any tax which the State itself could impose (L 1933, ch 815). Pursuant to this broad grant of power, an excise tax was imposed by the city upon utilities. The temporary power thus conferred was continued from time to time.
In 1937 the State adopted its own utility tax (L 1937, ch 321, as adding Tax Law § 186-a). By the same chapter, it enacted General City Law § 20-b which empowered “any city of this state, acting through its local legislative body * * * to adopt and amend local laws imposing * * * a tax such as is imposed by section one hundred eighty-six-a of the tax law”. However, it limited the tax to “one per centum of gross income or of gross operating income, as the case may be, and may make provision for the collection thereof by the chief fiscal officer of such city”.
Commencing in 1937 the State imposed a tax of 2% on the gross income of section 186-a utilities.